9.ª Conferencia Internacional de Arte, Arquitectura y Diseño

24 - 27 | 09 | 2018
Ticketmaster

About

Letra CONTRAST

UDESIGN is a series of conferences created by the Centro Roberto Garza Sada of Art, Architecture and Design as an effort to provide students and the community at large with the opportunity to experience the approach, vision and experiences regarding design, research and innovation with talented professionals and artists.

On this occasion, UDESIGN is focusing on the concept of contrast, both as a tool used within the creative sphere and as a reflection of the complex Mexican context. Mexico is a country filled with social, cultural, geographical and economic contrasts. It is the vast difference between its bourgeois and its indigenous inhabitants, between modernity and tradition, between its industrial cities and its impoverished towns, between its jungle-like beaches and its dry deserts, etc., which creates and defines the Mexican identity.

Quick facts

8 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES
+20 WORKSHOPS
+20 STUDIOS TOURS
2 DESIGN EXHIBITIONS
+2K ATTENDEES
& more

Speakers

Humberto Campana

Studio Campana became famous for its furniture design and creation.

Bio
Daan roosegaarde

Dutch artist and innovator, creative thinker and maker of social designs.

Bio
Jorge Urias

He seeks to bring art, design and architecture together in a single work space.

Bio
Ricardo seco

Mexican fashion designer, considered one of the most influential.

Bio
Marcos lutyens

His practice focusses on the investigation of the consciousness.

Bio
Tercerunquinto

The group has worked on projects intervening in both public and private spaces.

Bio
Nathan shedroff

Executive director of platform for building a bot economy on the blockchain.

Bio
Oved valadez

He is an accomplished creative director, brand marketer, and designer.

Bio

Price

conference series

general public

*$2,199

* Workshops and studio tours are exclusive for students of CRGS.

Agenda

18:00

EXHIBICIÓN KR100

Inauguración

9:00 - 13:00

Taller a

Desde el diseño a la materia

Salvador Amaro Rosas + alumnos MAA

Arquitectura y Tecnología

Introducción al Service Design

Daniel Caja

Diseño Gráfico

Pendiente

Jorge Diego Etienne

Diseño Industrial

Bordado/ Tipografia

Valeria Molinari

LDTM

Del software a la fabricación digital

Braulio Domínguez Godoy / Javier Gómez

Laboratorios y Talleres DAAD
13:00 - 16:00

Taller B

Encuentro entre mundos

Braulio Dominguez Godoy + Alumos MAA

Arte Arquitectura y Tecnología

Brand Story

Oved Valadez

Diseño Gráfico

Interacción

Josué Tello y Daniel Barreto

Diseño Industrial y Diseño Gráfico

Paisajismo y Jardines

Adrian Segovia

LINT

Pruebas destructivas de soldadura y análisis químico.

Emeterio Santiago Domínguez

Laboratorios y Talleres DAAD
16:00 - 19:00

Taller C

Psycoformas

Marcos Lutyens

Arquitectura y Arte

Pendiente

Pendiente

Diseño Gráfico

Experience Model and Experience Design

Nathan Shedroff

Diseño Industrial

Pendiente

Braulio Dominguez

LA

Introducción al CNC de 3 Ejes

MII/LDI Alejandro Izaguirre Estrada

Laboratorios y Talleres DAAD
9:00 - 13:00

RUTA SAN PEDRO

Profesor acompañante:

Ana Cristina García Luna/ Abril González

Herman Miller

Arquitectura y Tecnología

California Textil

LDTM/ LDG

HLink de México

LINT/ ARQ

13:00 - 16:00

RUTA SANTA CATARINA

Profesor acompañante:

Rolando Angulo/ o Juan José Reyna

La Tortillería

LDG

Kinetica

ARQ/ LDI

Cadena&Asociados

LDI/ LDG/ LINT

JK estampados

LDTM/ LDG

15:00 - 18:00

RUTA TAMPIQUITO

Profesor acompañante:

Kazmy Chi/ Mariana Alvarado

Ikcha

LDTM/ LDI

Calixta

LINT/ LDI

Monumento

LDG

Jorge Diego Etienne

LDI

9:00 - 13:00

Taller a

Pendiente

Daan Roosergaarde

Ingenieria en Innovación Sustentable y Energía

Modos de Vuelo: Creadores y procesos artísticos de Nuevo León

Luis Frias

LDTM/ LA/ LINT

Del software a la fabricación digital

Braulio Domínguez Godoy / Javier Gómez

Laboratorios y Talleres DAAD

Desde el diseño a la materia

Salvador Amaro Rosas + alumnos MAA

Arquitectura y Tecnología

Introducción al Service Design

Daniel Caja

Diseño Gráfico
13:00 - 16:00

Taller B

Emprendimiento Verde

Personal Incubadora

Ingenieria en Innovación Sustentable y Energía

Encuentro entre mundos

Braulio Dominguez Godoy + Alumos MAA

Arte Arquitectura y Tecnología

Pendiente

Oved Valadez

Diseño Gráfico

Paisajismo y Jardines

Adrian Segovia

LINT

Pruebas destructivas de soldadura y análisis químico.

Emeterio Santiago Domínguez

Laboratorios y Talleres DAAD
16:00 - 19:00

Taller C

Arquitectura y Arte

Marcos Lutyens

Psycoformas

Pendiente

Pendiente

Diseño Gráfico

Experience Model and Experience Design

Nathan Shedroff

Diseño Industrial

Pendiente

Braulio Dominguez

LA

Introducción al CNC de 3 Ejes

MII/LDI Alejandro Izaguirre Estrada

Laboratorios y Talleres DAAD
9:00 - 13:00

RUTA CENTRO/ OBISPADO

Profesor acompañante:

Angelica Piedrahita/ Ana Cristina García Luna

Lugar Común

LA

Arq. Federico López Castro

ARQ

Expomex

LDI/ LINT/ LDG

CEMIX

LINT/ ARQ
13:00 - 16:00

RUTA CENTRITO

Profesor acompañante:

Carlos Ramírez

Espacio en Blanco

LA

Bioconstrucción

IISE/ ARQ

Hermès/ Palacio de Hierro

LDTM
15:00 - 18:00

RUTA CASCO URBANO CENTRO DE SAN PEDRO

Profesor acompañante:

Rolando Angulo/ Kazmy Chi

Anagrama

LDG/ LINT/ LDI

Brands and People

LDG

Cuatro44

LINT/ ARQ
8:00

Registro

9:00

Bienvenida

9:15

Nathan shedroff

10:05

Oved Valadez

10:50

Break

11:15

Tercerunquinto

12:05

Ricardo seco

12:50

Break

15:00

MARCOS LUTYENS

15:50

Jorge Urias

17:35

Humberto campana

16:40

DAAN ROOSEGARDE

19:00

Cierre

Location

Universidad de monterrey
Av. Morones Prieto 4500 Pte. San Pedro Garza García, N.L. México, C.P. 66238
Centro roberto garza sada
Av. Morones Prieto 4500 Pte. San Pedro Garza García, N.L. México, C.P. 66238
Auditorio PABELLÓN M
Av. Constitución. Entre Juárez y Garibaldi. Col. Centro Monterrey, N.L. México, C.P. 64000

We thank you, sponsors

© 2018 DERECHOS RESERVADOS UNIVERSIDAD DE MONTERREY